Snam SpA (MEX:SRGS N) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: MXN14.72 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:SRGS N Snam SpA MEX:SRGS N
71 GF Score
Price MXN86.11
GF Value MXN74.98
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Snam SpA MEX:SRGS N 71 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN14.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:SRGS N with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN74.98. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Snam SpA's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN6.002. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN14.72 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Snam SpA's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 8.00% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 0.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 2.40% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Snam SpA was 3.50% per year. The lowest was -2.10% per year. And the median was 1.35% per year.

As of today (2026-09-03), Snam SpA's current stock price is MXN86.11. Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN14.72. Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 5.85.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Snam SpA was 6.47. The lowest was 3.56. And the median was 4.76.


Snam SpA  (MEX:SRGS N) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=86.11/14.72
=5.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Snam SpA was 6.47. The lowest was 3.56. And the median was 4.76.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Snam SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.11 19.40 18.68 20.13 15.68

Snam SpA Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.75 16.82 15.68 13.80 14.72

MEX:SRGS N vs ATO, NI, UGI: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Utilities - Regulated Gas subindustry, Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Utilities - Regulated Industry

For the Utilities - Regulated industry and Utilities sector, Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:SRGS N
71GF Score
Snam SpA MEX:SRGS N
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Snam SpA Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Snam SpA's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=6.002/126.4000*126.4000
=6.002

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 126.4000.

Snam SpA Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 5.345 100.100 6.749
201612 -0.576 100.300 -0.726
201703 3.673 101.000 4.597
201706 3.804 101.100 4.756
201709 3.976 101.200 4.966
201712 4.335 101.200 5.414
201803 4.159 101.800 5.164
201806 4.357 102.400 5.378
201809 4.226 102.600 5.206
201812 4.527 102.300 5.593
201903 4.243 102.800 5.217
201906 4.557 103.100 5.587
201909 4.104 102.900 5.041
201912 4.519 102.800 5.556
202003 5.476 102.900 6.727
202006 5.184 102.900 6.368
202009 5.484 102.300 6.776
202012 5.335 102.600 6.573
202103 5.335 103.700 6.503
202106 5.904 104.200 7.162
202109 6.007 104.900 7.238
202112 6.739 106.600 7.991
202203 5.618 110.400 6.432
202206 5.298 112.500 5.953
202209 5.199 114.200 5.754
202212 5.840 119.000 6.203
202303 5.301 118.800 5.640
202306 6.371 119.700 6.728
202309 4.391 120.300 4.614
202312 7.623 119.700 8.050
202403 4.820 120.200 5.069
202406 5.275 120.700 5.524
202409 5.591 121.200 5.831
202412 5.840 121.200 6.091
202503 6.396 122.500 6.600
202506 5.969 122.700 6.149
202509 6.123 123.100 6.287
202512 6.321 122.600 6.517
202603 6.206 124.560 6.298
202606 6.002 126.400 6.002

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN14.72 mean?
Snam SpA (MEX:SRGS N) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN14.72 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Snam SpA and its competitors.
Is Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Snam SpA's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN14.72. Overall, Snam SpA has a GF Score™ of 71/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to ATO and NI?
Snam SpA's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN14.72 can be compared against companies in the Utilities - Regulated industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Utilities - Regulated company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Utilities - Regulated industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Snam SpA and its competitors. Snam SpA's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN14.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Snam SpA stock overvalued right now?
Snam SpA (MEX:SRGS N) has a current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN14.72. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN74.98, compared to a current price of MXN86.11 — trading 14.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN14.72. Snam SpA's overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Snam SpA (MEX:SRGS N), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN14.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Snam SpA (MEX:SRGS N) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Snam SpA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of MXN86.11 is trading 14.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of MXN74.98.

Key valuation signals for MEX:SRGS N:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: MXN14.72
  • GF Value™: MXN74.98 vs. price of MXN86.11 (14.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:SRGS N stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Snam SpA Business Description

Address Via Vezza d\'Oglio 6, Symbiosis, Porta Romana district, Milan, ITA, 20139
Snam operates a network of about 38,000 kilometers of natural gas pipelines in Italy and abroad. It also holds 17% of European gas storage capacity and 18.1 billion cubic meters of LNG regasification capacity. Snam is investing in hydrogen, biofuels, carbon capture and storage, and energy efficiencies to prepare for the energy transition. Snam became independent from Eni in 2012 after the latter sold its stake to Cassa Depositi e Prestiti, a financial institution controlled by the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:SRGS N

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN86.11
Price
MXN74.98
GF Value